The representation of the American Girl in American literature from the late-nineteenth century to the early-twentieth century
Project/Area Number |
22720114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Keiko 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20557194)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アメリカ文学 / 女性像 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined the representation of “girl,” whose peculiarity has not been paid enough attention to in the study of gender in American literature. Focusing on the image of the American Girl, which appeared around the turn of the century, and the representations of girls and women in American literature before and after the turn of the century, this study revealed how “girls” raise questions about boundaries in relation to nation and gender in novels. This study also showed how complicated the category of “girl” came to be in relation to the change in gender role and the rise of women’s movement in the late-nineteenth century.