Post-9/11 British Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Gen'ichiro  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (20340177)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / テロ / 暴力表象 / 多文化主義 / 暴力 / ポストコロニアリズム / ポストモダニズム
Research Abstract
In this project, I detected two trends in post-9/11 British fiction: return to the belief in Western modernity and disillusionment with the New Left. Mythologisation of 9/11 predicated upon the Western belief in rationality is facilitated by the global disillusionment with the New Left. Interestingly, this provides an antithesis to Jurgen Habermas’ and Jacques Derrida’s debates on terror. The former’s belief in Western modernity is rather eclipsed by the latter’s more sophisticated discussion, whereas post-9/11 British fiction is marked by the revival of such beliefs in Western modernity.