300 years of Copyright and Literature: Internationalization of BookTrade and National Identities of English Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Akiko  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (00434564)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords著作権 / イギリス文学 / アメリカ文学 / カナダ文学 / 著作権の歴史 / アイルランド文学
Research Abstract
300 years have passed since the first Copyright Act was established in the UK in 1710. In this research, I aimed to grasp how the copyright laws developed in the 300 years, changed the attitude towards creative activities, and how the increased international exchanges of literary works and culture affected the ideas about “national identity” in the UK, the US and Canada. I also aimed to consider if the copyright laws have promoted literature in general.