The "Marvel" as a Method of Description and Its Relationship to the Reception of Classical Literature in Late-Medieval English Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Yu  同志社大学, 文学部, 助教 (10546667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中世英文学 / 驚異 / 古典の受容 / 英米文学 / 西洋古典 / 中世英語英文学 / 旅行記
Research Abstract
This project investigates the influence of Greek and Roman literature on the literature of the Middle Ages. In other words, it deals with an early phase of developments essential to the understanding of Western culture. The main focus of the project has to do with how "marvels" have been perceived. By analyzing a wide range of documents. written in Greek, Latin, Medieval French and English-I discovered that the Medieval concept of marvels, though derived from the classical period, is much more complex in perception, and much more deeply related to how people see themselves.