The Study of the Concept of History in Contemporary American Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hikaru  同志社大学, 文学部, 助教 (20546668)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords現代アメリカ文学 / 物語 / 時間 / 歴史 / 物語行為 / 時間性 / Richard Powers / Annie Proulx / Salvador Plascencia / ロード・ナラティヴ / 多和田葉子 / Daniel Alarcon / 記憶
Research Abstract
This study of contemporary American literature is focused on the shared insight that narrative is an act that practices a specific mode of time, which often defies the logic of history, nation and identity. This pragmatic view and its ahistorical nature defines the turn-of-the-century American novels.