Project/Area Number |
22720121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 障害 / 19世紀後半 / Godey's Lady's Book / 19世紀アメリカ / Louisa May Alcott / disability / American woman writers / juvenile fiction / 19^<th> century |
Research Abstract |
By this research, it was found that some popular children's literature authors tend to use acquired disability and congenital one differently in their works written in the latter half of the nineteenth century. Another research whose focus was put on the literature and periodical publication after the Civil War shows that the boundaries between"normal"body and"abnormal"body became blurred in those publications as the nineteenth century comes to a close while the past research found mainly sentimental descriptions of disability or disabled people in those publication of the middle nineteenth century.