Foreign Lands in French Literary Works ofthe 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
HATA Koichiro  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (20514574)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異郷 / オリエンタリズム / エキゾチズム / 19 世紀 / 旅行記 / 文化相対主義 / オリエント / 地中海 / 仏文学 / 19世紀 / 他者 / エキゾティスム / 植民地主義 / 近東
Research Abstract
In the 19th century, French people's view of the world widenedconsiderably. Therefore, 'foreign lands' became a rich and important theme in various literary works of this period. Our research examined not only the historic evolution of this concept but also how 'foreign lands' are described in journeys or novels as well as in poems. We noted that 'foreign lands' served as a catalystfor some writers who were trying to reconstruct their vision of the world and also that this concept was often considered with its antithesis: 'homeland'.