Creative Exchanges Between Poetry and Plastic Arts in 20th Century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KUWADA Kohei  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 講師 (80570639)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジャコメッティ / フランス現代詩 / 詩と造形芸術
Research Abstract
The aim of my research project was to analyse the nature and outcomes of the creative relationship between French poetry and plastic arts. Authors examined included the poets of L'Ephemere-a French poetry magazine published from 1967 to 1972 whose works were strongly inspired by the art of Alberto Giacometti. My research focused more specifically on critical and poetic essays that Yves Bonnefoy wrote on Giacometti; these two artists were both involved in the early Surrealist movement. Referring to Jean-Paul Sartre’s critical viewpoint about Surrealism, I attempted to clarify how bothBonnefoy and Giacometti struggled to pave their own way towards post-surrealistic forms of art-even if their respective works followed very different ways.