On the Realism in the First World War Literature - A Stylistic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2013)
Kyoto University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Akihiro  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60432324)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 第一次世界大戦 / 戦争文学 / 記録文学 / 戦争文化 / 証言 / フィクション / 文学場 / 識字率 / 仏文学 / 文化 / 戦争小説 / モダニズム / 記憶とモニュメント
Research Abstract
Since the 1990s, the concept of "war culture" has been regarded as imperative among those historians who focused on the cultural aspects of the First World War such as the mentality of women and children of the belligerent powers. By incorporating this cultural approach into the analysis of the literary texts on the First World War, I have examined how the literary texts established the representations of the War taking the various reactions of writers and artistes into account.