The Interface between Literature and Music in the Russian Culture from the End of the 19th century to the Beginning of the 20th century
Project/Area Number |
22720128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Sapporo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ロシア音楽 / ロシア文学 / 象徴主義 / アヴァンギャルド / ロシア芸術 / ロシア歌曲 / 銀の時代 |
Research Abstract |
According to the research project, I have done the following researches on the interface between Russian music and literature from the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century. 1) I have gathered material on little-known Russian composers, and have published a booklet and 3 music scores. 2) I researched the relations between Nikolai Medtner and Russian Symbolism, concretely, the relations of Medter, Andrey Bely, Vyacheslav Ivanov and Ivan Ilyin, and illuminated the role of Medner in the history of the Russian culture.