Describability of early childhood in modern German literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2013)
Daito Bunka University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazuko  明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50407649)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベンヤミン / ブレンターノ / 幼年時代 / 言語 / ドイツ文学 / モデルネ / 子ども / ベルリン / クレメンス・ブレンターノ
Research Abstract
My research verified that the childhood, a kind of nonverbal sphere, becomes describable, when it is described as language acquisition. My research achievements are focused on following three points. 1. Analysis of Walter Benjamins oeuvre: In his works, the modern children are surrounded by many things from material culture. They acquire language by mimicking and collecting them. 2. Analysis of the child in Clemens Brentanos works: The child is an existence which are just in learning language. 3. The translation of Benjamins works. With this experience, I talked on the translation and reception of Benjamin in Japan at a symposium held in Berlin by Walter Benjamin archive.