Alexander Kluge's Theory and Practice on the "oppositional public sphere"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Nihon University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMINE Yoshikazu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20551609)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテレビ / フランクフルト学派 / メディア / 公共圏 / 文化産業 / 知覚 / 独文学 / 思想史 / 美学
Research Abstract
This research focuses on Alexander Kluge's concept of "oppositional public sphere" as well as his activities as film-maker and TV producer, which aim at converting his theory of the public sphere and the visual media into practice. By relocating them in the context of the Frankfurt School, this research shows the actual meaning of Kluge’s thoughts concerning the public sphere, which ultimately aims at transforming “the horizons of experience” of masses. The results of this research were made public as a presentation which was made at an international symposium in Brazil, as well as in several academic papers, including one in English.