Project/Area Number |
22720133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROIWA Taku 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (70569904)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 仏文学 / 文献学 / 演劇学 / 詩作技巧 / 写本学 |
Research Abstract |
For this project, I studied the manuscript H of Arnoul Greban's Mystere de la Passion, which was used for a dramatic performance. Through its transcription and a codicological study, I described textual variants and special stage directions contained in this manuscript and reflected on the process of its fabrication. In addition to this main study, I compared this play with Eustache Mercade's Passion d'Arras and I also did research on the relationship between the textual transmission and the versification for some other plays of the Later Middle Ages.