The Cultural Revolution through the German PoEpnuliagrhtenment forthe Public: The shift of valu"e Volnk" and folk literatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University of Foreign Studies (2012)
Matsuyama University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Takefumi  長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70548833)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民衆啓蒙運動 / Volk / R.Z. ベッカー / 啓蒙とは何か / 市民 / ドイツ・ロマン派 / 民衆文学 / ナショナリズム / R.Z.ベッカー / J. ゲレス / フランス革命 / ロマン派 / 世界市民 / ジャーナリズム / 啓蒙 / J.H.カンペ / 愛国主義 / 農民一揆 / ナショナリズム/愛国主羲 / ドイツ啓蒙主羲 / 市民社会 / クニッゲ / カント
Research Abstract
This research revaluates the German Popular Enlightenment flourished in the 18 century as the thought movement which made intellectuals of the era change drastically on the way of understanding the crowd, or “Volk.” The scrutinize of data revealed that publicists, including R.Z. Becker tried to encourage the practical enlightenment, like improving the public living standards and enhancing the national awareness. This movement not only convinced the importance of the political and cultural commitment of the public, but also critically turned over the romantic school of the second generation. It could conclude that the German Popular Enlightenment acted as a crucial turning point to change the intellectuals’ value to praise the public.