A ComprehensiveRestudy on the Chu 楚 BambooManuscripts in the Zhangguo 戦国 Period - Centered on Reprinted Gu Wen 伝抄古文 and Ancient Seal 古璽
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuhiro  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (60571156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古文 / 奇字 / 説文解字 / 古璽 / 書体 / 古文学派 / 楚簡
Research Abstract
In the preface to his Shuowenjiezi 説文解字, Xu Shen 許慎 of the Eastern Han described that there were eight styles of handwriting in the time of 秦and six kinds in the time of Wang Mang 王莽. During the period ofWang Mang 王莽, Gu Wen was one of the styles among the six chirographies. Furthermore,the variant form of Gu Wen is called Qi Zi.Therefore, by using the research result of the recent excavatedChu Bamboo Manuscripts, I will clarify the relationship and distinguish the differencesbetween Gu Wen and Qi Zi base on Xu Shen’s understanding, as well as restudy the characters in the Zhangguo period.