The Formation of Genre in Burmese Classical Songs with Special Reference to Song Manuscripts and Melodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Sayuri  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40447503)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビルマ歌謡 / ビルマ音楽 / 外国文学 / ジャンル / 写本 / 貝葉 / 口頭伝承 / 折り畳み写本 / ビルマ / 古典歌謡 / 旋律
Research Abstract
I recorded the method of Burmese classical song tradition at Mandalay in Myanmar each year. I explored the indexes for classification of song genre, and I published my book which was based on my Ph.d dissertation. I digitized about ninety cassette tapes of Burmese classical songs which I collected. I also digitized some Burmese records, which are hard to find now, that Professor Judith Becker devolved to me. I also published my book which is English translation of my aforementioned book.