Reception of Shanhaijing in Han, Wei, and Southern and Northern Dynasties Periods. Myths, and Politics and Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Fumiko  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 講師(非常勤) (80570952)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords山海経 / 漢魏晋南北朝 / 前田尊経閣文庫本『天地瑞祥志』 / ペリオ文書「瑞応図」 / 五鳳 / 神話と政治 / 瑞祥と災異 / 發明・焦明・<粛+鳥/霜+鳥>・幽昌 / 『山海経』 / 瑞祥 / 異形 / 受容 / 神木大保当後漢墓 / 画像石 / 白馬朱鬣 / 陜西省 / 神話 / 發明、焦明、〓〓、幽昌 / ペリオ文書『瑞応図』 / 鳳凰 / 『天地瑞祥志』
Research Abstract
Based on both texts and images, we extensively examine how Shanhaijing, China's oldest mythological treatise on geography, affected politics and literature in the late Han, Wei, Jin, and Southern and Northern Dynasties Periods that underwent massive upheavals. For example, we refer to several records on auspices that are existent only in areas surrounding China, and reveal how political situations in the Han period and later transformed "four fenghuang-like birds(faming, jiaoming, sushuang and youchang)" into inauspicious birds although they used to be among five divine birds including fenghuang, which is also described in Shanhaijing.