Philological Research on Du Fu杜甫's poems and writings…with a focus on Songben Dugongbuji≪宋本杜工部集≫
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Tsuyoshi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50308152)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords杜甫詩文集 / 宋本杜工部集 / 書誌学 / 杜甫 / 『宋本杜工部集』
Research Abstract
Wang Zhu王洙wrote the postscript in 1039("寳元二年"), but Du gong bu ji杜工部集compiled by him seems not to have been printed. Therefore, This text doesn't exist.
It is Wang Qi王其(dates unknown), who was a governer of Suzhou蘇州province, who printed Wang Zhu's Du gong bu ji杜工部集. According to Wang Qi's postscript, he obtained Wang Zhu's text through the intermediation of his friends and revised it with the assistance of one of them. He printed it in 1059("嘉祐4年"). However, this Du gong bu ji杜工部集which was compiled by Wang Zhu and printed by Wang Qi doesn't completely exist in its entirety. We can only see it partially in Song ben Du gong bu ji宋本杜工部集which is in the possession of the Shanghai Library. The structure of Song ben Du gong bu ji宋本杜工部集is so complicated that we must explain it in detail. The text was originally owned by Mao Yi毛戻(1639~?).