Hiberno-English in the Context of World Englishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Tamami  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80565383)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアイルランド英語 / 世界英語 / 言語接触 / クレオール / 言語変化 / 言語意識 / 文法 / アイデンティティ / 英語変種 / 話者意識 / 接触による言語変化 / アイルランド / 英語 / フィールド調査
Research Abstract
Ireland provides an interesting example for examining the transition of an imported variety of English. It has experienced adoption of English firstly as a foreign language and eventually as a first language, via the status of second language; Ireland has nurtured and systematized its own grammar as Hiberno-English. This property becomes an important reference point in the study of World Englishes. This proect has examined the dynamism of Hiberno-English, contact-induced grammatical formation, and speakers' sociolinguistic awareness, based upon my regular fieldwork. The proect has undertaken a primary investigation into Hiberno-English in relation with World Englsihes, as well as with creoles.