Derivation and Composition in Mongolian
Project/Area Number |
22720150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | モンゴル語 / 形態論 / 語形成 / 派生 / 複合 / 屈折 / 記述言語学 / 後置詞 |
Research Abstract |
This project has dealt with two major processes of word formation in Mongolian: derivation and composition. The following two points have been clarified by conducting descriptive research from phonological and syntactic as well as morphological perspectives: (1) Some of the suffixes classified as derivational suffixes in the literature actually also exhibit inflectional characteristics, and (2) the cohesion between the two constituents of some “compounds” is not as tight as that observed in typical compounds. Furthermore, (3) the validity of demarcations concerning derivation and composition, such as “derivation and inflection” and “compound and phrase”, has been considered.