Linguistic Studies on the Tangut Document Based on the Research of Microfiches kept in the Toyo Bunko
Project/Area Number |
22720151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKAWA Shintaro 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (10361734)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 言語学 / 西夏語 / 西夏文献 / 東洋文庫 |
Research Abstract |
The Tangut is a dead language spoken in the Xixia dynasty which is located in the northwest area of China from 11th to 13th. However nobody use the Tangut language and script, many materials including Buddhist texts are existing today. The Oriental Manuscript Institute (St. Petersburg, Russia) keeps a huge mount of materials. A part of them is microfilmed and preserved in Toyo-Bunko (Tokyo, Japan). This study developed the arrangement in the database of the Tangut materials and the linguistic study based on the materials.