An analysis of the texts of Bai people in Yunnan Province of China, and exploring the way to discern the texts of Bai people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokai University (2011-2012)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2010)
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Kenji  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (50553426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国 / 雲南省 / 白族 / 白文 / 大理白族自治州 / 白族(ペー族) / 白語(ペー語) / 白文(ペー文) / 大本曲 / 表記規範 / 少数民族言語
Research Abstract
This research introduces “Da Ben Qu” 大本曲 which is a folkentertainment of the Bai people 白族. an ethnic minority of Yunnan. China. and analyses the text Da Ben Qu for exploring their writing method. The folk entertainment of Da Ben Qu is performed in Bai language. the Bai people not have their own script. So the script of Bai language in the text Da Ben Qu is written in Chinese characters.