A New Study of Middle Korean. nhae from the Perspective of Hanmun Hundok
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
JOHO Satoshi  富山大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80553114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords朝鮮語学 / 言語学 / 漢文訓読 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国
Research Abstract
This study aims to pursue middle Korean. nhae from the new point of view, and to investigate a model of Hanmun Hundok, a vernacular reading of Chinese texts in Korea. We conclude that. nhaemun can be considered Hundongmun, a result of Hanmun Hundok, Hun of Chinese characters had been fixed, and Hunp. p of Chinese texts had been also fixed of Korean Hanmun Hundok in the 15th century.