Quantitative Analysis for Simultaneous Interpreters using Large Scale Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
RYU Koichiro  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 助教 (40397451)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords通訳研究 / 自然言語処理 / 機械翻訳
Research Abstract
This research discusses corpus-based analyses of English-Japanese simultaneous interpreters'speech rates. We used the Simultaneous Interpretation Database of Nagoya University in order to conduct the quantitative analyses that require a large scale corpus. We analyzed a total of 88 sets of simultaneous interpretations by 17 interpreters covering 22 different lectures given in English. As a result, we confirmed that the lecturers' speech rates had little relevance to the interpreters' speech rates. Moreover, it became clear that the interpreters' average speech rate was faster after each source utterance finished than before it finished.