A comparative linguistic study of the Luish group of Tibeto-Burman languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HUZIWARA Keisuke  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教務補佐員 (00569105)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカドゥー語 / ガナン語 / ルイ語群 / チベット・ビルマ語派 / 比較言語学 / 記述言語学 / 音声学 / 声調 / 歴史比較言語学 / チベット・ビルマ語派ルイ語群 / チャック語 / 語彙集 / 基礎語彙調査 / チベット・ビルマ語 / 基礎語彙
Research Abstract
Descriptive linguistic fieldworks on the Lusih languages, especially on Kadu and Ganan, have been carried out several times in Burma, focusing on their basic vocabularies. As a result, the phonological system of Kadu and Ganan, especially its tone system, was made clear both from the synchronic and diachronic point of view. A h istorical and comparative phonology of Luish languages (Cal, Kadu, Ganan, Andro and Sengmai)was studied and more than 300 Proto-Luish forms have been reconstructed.