A study on linguistic typogeography of Chinese languages using the geographic information system(GIS)
Project/Area Number |
22720157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
SARASHINA Shinichi 山口大学, 大学院・東アジア研究科, 大学院東アジア研究科 (00379918)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 中国 / 言語地図 / GIS / 中国語 / 地理情報システム / 言語類型地理論 / 臨夏方言 |
Research Abstract |
The results of the present study are: (1)Language Map of China, which employs the geographic information system(GIS) and indicates linguistic data including about 340 languages(or dialects) spoken in present day China; (2)Lin-xia Chinese Phonology based on field survey; (3)An analysis of the Arabic-based writing system of Chinese used by muslims around Gansu and Qinghai provinces.