Grammatical description on under-described languages across Kilimanjaro Bantu area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Daisuke  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80513712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords形態論 / バンツー諸語 / 形態統語論 / 時制 / アスペクト / モダリティー / 時制・アスペクト
Research Abstract
This project aims to describe some of Kilimanjaro Bantu languages (KB) for which sufficient linguistic data have not been provided so far, by conductingfield research crossing over Kilimanjaro and Arusha regions of Northern Tanzania. Through the research, morphological correspondences among the languages, especially those of the Tense-Aspect-Modality marking Grams, are clarified, which in turn contributes to fill the lack of linguistic information in the previous studies on KB. The outcomes of the research have been presented to academic communities through international conferences, book chapters etc.