A comparative study of Akan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kyoko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90306473)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアカン語 / 語彙集 / 声調 / 辞書 / 言語学 / ガーナ
Research Abstract
Firstly, based on the data of the Asante dialect of Akan I had collected so far, I did additional research and editing on this. It is hoped that an Akan Vocabulary will be published within this academic year. It will be the world's first Akan-English-Japanese vocabulary with tone marks, noun classes, and other features. Secondly, by conducting fieldwork on the coastal area of Ghana, I have collected, recorded and databased a vocabulary of the Fante dialect including possessive noun phrases and conjugation of verbs. I integrated this Fante data with Asante data in order to make a foundation of comparative studies between the two dialects. Lastly, I did two presentations on the tone of Akan by comparing the Asante and Fante dialects.