A grammatical description of Yonaguni Ryukyuan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012-2013)
Gunma Prefectural Women's University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJI Michinori  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80570621)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords琉球語 / 言語学 / 与那国方言 / 琉球語学 / 記述言語学 / 危機言語
Research Abstract
This study dealt with the grammatical description of Yonaguni Ryukyuan. The major outcome of the project includes a syntactic description of this language (focusing on the case alignment system) and grammatical sketches of the language (in English and in Japanese). At the outset, this study aimed at providing a comprehensive description of this language in the form of a reference grammar, but I later decided to focus on a more specified area of the grammar, focusing mostly on the syntactic description of this language. This is because there is another project going on after the proposal of this project was accepted, the aim of which is to provide a comprehensive reference grammar (led by Thomas Pellard at EHESS, France and Masahiro Yamada at Kyoto University). Despite the shift in the focus of the research, the research project has turned out successful, as it enhanced the grammatical description of this language, which was the central aim of this research.