Descriptive Study on Shinekhen Buryat, one of the endangered Mongoliclanguages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Yasuhiro  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70453248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブリヤート語 / モンゴル諸語 / 記述言語学 / 危機言語 / モンゴル語 / モンゴル語学 / 言語類型論 / 文法記述
Research Abstract
This research project aims to describe the phonology and grammar of Shinekhen Buryat (a Mongolic languages spoken by Buryat immigrants from Russia in northern China), as well as to make a language documentation of it. Through this three-year project, language materials and a grammatical sketch of Shinekhen Buryat were published and three points were clarified as follows:
(1) Personal possessive particles function mainly as possessive markers in Shinekhen Buryat (on the other hand, personal possessive particles in Modern Mongolian lose theirfunction as possessive markers), and these particles may function as the markers of insubordination.
(2) Some of the aforementioned participles should be classified as nominals (deverbal nominals), since they have more noun-like and less verb-like features than other “typical” participles.
(3) Cross-linguistically, participles are defined as the inflectional transposition from verb sto adjectives. This definition seems applicable to Shinekhen Buryat participles ; however, the syntactic features of participles are different from those of adjectives. When a participle is used as the predicate of an adverbial clause, it always appears with some enclitical particles, which do not appear with adjectives that modify verbs.