An empirical study on adaption of Standard Japanese sound in two-pattern dialects of Kyushu Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Toshio  北星学園大学, 文学部, 講師 (80526690)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言語学 / 音声学 / 方言 / 音声 / アクセント / 促音 / イントネーション / 日本語 / 長崎方言 / 天草深海方言 / アルファベット / 複合語 / 外来語 / 受容
Research Abstract
In two-pattern dialects of Kyushu Japanese, loanwords form a different category from compounds in regard to sound adaptation from Standard Japanese. For loanwords, phonetic feature of Standard Japanese determines tone in dialects. On the other hand, tone of compounds depends on a tonal type and mora length of former element of compounds. We, however, found that compounds which contain deaccented morphemes in Standard Japanese are also deaccented in a dialect. Thus, sound system of dialects is affected gradually by sounds of Standard Japanese.