A Study on Classification of Boundary Pitch Movement and Function in Spontaneous Japanese Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAGASHIRA Miki  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 講師 (50408019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本語 / 韻律構造 / 意味機能 / 句末音調 / 話し言葉 / 音調パタン / 談話構造 / 韻律句末 / PNLP / 体系的分類 / コーパス
Research Abstract
This research has been carried out for two years in order to examine the relationship between boundary pitch movements and discourse functions in spontaneous Japanese speech using the corpus. Regarding the conjunctive particle,/ga/, the results showed the following trends :(1) a rising tone relates to the introduction of a new topic, and(2) a rising-falling tone relates to the contradiction to a previous statement. However, these trends are not an indication that a specific function is strongly connected to one boundary pitch movement ; rather, they show that functions can be loosely associated with each boundary pitch movement in speech.