A Corpus-based Typological Study of Ainu Verbal Categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2012-2013)
Waseda University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
BUGAEVA Anna  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語対照研究系, 特任准教授 (40550075)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアイヌ語 / 危機言語 / ヴォイス / 充当 / 使役 / 再起 / 逆受動 / 言語類型論 / 結合化クラス / 複統合性 / 名詞修飾構造 / 証拠性 / Ainu / applicative / causative / antipassive / ditransitive / valency classes / anticausative / language documentation / impersonal passive
Research Abstract
Ainu, a moribund language in Northern Japan. The genetic affiliation of Ainu is unknown. Its importance for the study Northeast Asia's linguistic past and for understanding the diversity of human knowledge and experience may hardly be overestimated. Within this project, I continued buiding up a corpus of an annotated corpus of Ainu audio materials. On its basis I have investigated Ainu verbal categories, namely voices, in a typological perspective. The morphosyntactic wealth of Ainu voices includes reciprocals, reflexives, antipassives, applicatives, causatives, and anticausatives, most of which I have published on within the grant period. Moreover, various voices may combine in many possible ways, which I have illustrated by my Ainu valency database (a part of the ValPal Leipzig database). The project as a whole is aimed at opening the field of Ainu studies to the world and helping people to appreciate linguistic and cultural contribution of the Ainu to human intellectual heritage.