Universals in Sound Iconicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
AURACHER Jan  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 助教 (10548035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSound Iconicity / 国際情報交換ドイツ / 心理言語学
Research Abstract
Objectives of the research were to explore the potential of sound iconicity for computer based text analysis. To this end, a corpus with texts from various languages and genres was collected. Texts within this corpus were analyzed using a range of methods, such as phonetic analysis, word count and word classification. All these methods were compared to the assessment of selected texts by readers. Results give sufficient evidence to claim a universal relation between the relative occurrence of phonemes with distinct acoustic features and the emotional tone expressed in a text. At the same time, it seems that this relation only holds true for texts with extreme values, that is, texts, which show an unusual high occurrence of phonemes with one specific characteristic (e.g., a plosive onset) and ? at the same time ? a relative low occurrence of phonemes with the opposite characteristic (e.g., a continuant onset).