Research on acoustic features of voiceless affricates in native andnon-native Japanese speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Kimiko  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 助教 (80455196)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords無声歯茎破擦音 / 無声歯茎硬口蓋破擦音 / 音声生成 / 時間領域 / 周波数領域 / 日本語 / 無声歯茎摩擦音 / 生成範疇境界
Research Abstract
Acoustic features of affricates [ts] and [t〓], and a fricative [s] in Japanese were investigated to clarify good variables for consonant discrimination. It was revealed that acoustic features in the time domain areefficient to discriminate consonants with a different manner of articulation such as [t〓]-[s] and [t〓]-[s]. By contrast, acoustic features in the frequency domain are efficient to discriminate consonants with a different place of articulation such as[ts]-[t〓] and [t〓]-[s].