A study on Medieval Sino-Japanese KAN-ON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Yuji  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70552884)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本漢字音 / 日本語史 / 漢音
Research Abstract
This study shows that the texts of Chinese classics have each styles of Medieval Sino-Japanese. For example, Sino-Japanese in "Youxianku" is more Japanized than in "Lunyu" and in "Zhuangzi". Former studies suggest that the levels of Japanization of Sino-Japanese differ between Chinese classics and Chinese texts written by Japanese authers. In this study, it is shown that there are different levels of Japanization even among Chinese classics.