A Fundamental Study on the Dictionaries and the Vocabularies Published by Kaiseijo and Their Translated Words
Project/Area Number |
22720176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 国語学 / 洋学資料 / 翻訳語 / 辞書 / 単語集 |
Research Abstract |
This study clarified several features of the compiling processes of the dictionaries and the vocabularies published by Kaiseijo, which was the institute for western studies established by Tokugawa shogunate. For example, by analyzing the draft discovered in 2007, this study pointed out that some Japanese words in Ei-wa Taiyaku Shuchin Jisho in 1862 were translated not only from H.Picard's dictionary, but also from other English-Dutch dictionaries such as those published in the Netherlands by J.Holtrop, T.Hooiberg, and D.Bomhoff, as well as from P.Weiland's Dutch-Dutch dictionary. In addition, by producing an electronic text of all the Japanese translations in the Oranda Jii in 1855-58, this study endeavored to show examples of Japanese words in the Ei-wa Taiyaku Shuchin Jisho which were not extracted from the Oranda Jii.