The development of inanimate subject passive in Modern Day Japanese-On the influence of the development of potential verb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Ayako  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (80570423)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords受身文 / 非情物主語 / 非情の受身 / 可能動詞 / ラレル / 太陽コーパス / 自発 / 可能 / ラレル文 / 受身 / 動作主 / 非情物主語の受身
Research Abstract
This study investigates the passive usage of the particle -rare- in Corpus of Meiji and Taisho periods. It is said that there ware few types of inanimate subject passive in Japanese before Edo Era and they spread out after Meiji period. We found out what types of inanimate subject passive there were in Meiji written text.