Cross-dialectal study of a prosodic strategy of segmentation of fluent speech in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SHIROSE Ayako  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00391988)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語 / 音声言語 / 韻律的特徴 / 単語分節 / 方言比較 / 韻律特性 / 発達過程
Research Abstract
In order to clarify a segmentation strategy of fluent speech in Japanese, this study investigated cross-dialectally how prosodic aspects of Japanese were involved in segmenting speech. Test words were pairs sharing same phone strings, whereas their morpheme boundaries differed (cf.SIN-SYAKAI 'new society' and SINSYA-KAI 'exhibition of new automobiles'). Results showed that the boundary lengthening was found in speakers of Japanese dialect lacking of discriminability of accent contrasts. The strategy of segmentation of speech was discussed by comparing among Japanese dialects.