Historical Studies of the Japanese Language on the Musical Characters in the Scores of Shoomyoo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ASADA kentarou  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50346045)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国語学 / 言語学 / 音声学 / 仏教学
Research Abstract
This study considered a note called chuon (mediant) and short and long sound symbols used in Shomyo notation, focusing on their relationship with language. It can be presumed that chuon, the annotation used at the end of the Muromachi Period, was invented for instruction on pronouncing the broad vowel sound as [ɔ:], which was the traditional sound, instead of [o:], which was used in everyday language at the time. As for the short sound symbols, after examining the theory that they reflect vowel devoicing, based on the point that the distribution of symbols in the phonetic environment is similar to the common distribution of devoicing and the point that the characteristic that "the vowel that plays a central role tends not to be devoiced" is also found in the short sound symbols, it can be presumed that they actually reflect devoicing.