Fundamental Research of Japanese Language Research Materials at Christian Missionary Organizations in Japan (Kanagawa / Yokohama, and Nagasaki)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hajime  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90318303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords辞書 / 文法書 / 会話書 / 和英語林集成 / J. C. ヘボン / ローマ字 / 宣教師 / 近世中国語 / 唐話 / 白話 / W. A. P. マーティン / J.C.ヘボン / W.A.P.マーティン / 近世中国語・唐話・白話
Research Abstract
The study examines Japanese language research conducted by missionaries who came to Japan at the end of the Edo period and considers this research from a new perspective, that is, in terms of a large framework of Christian missionary organizations. Focusing on the Japanese language research materials created by Christian missionary organizations in Japan from the perspective of the interrelationships of missionaries who came to Japan during the very early period, the study investigates the relationship between the Japanese language research materials and Christian missionary organizations as well as the development of Japanese language research.