Project/Area Number |
22720185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
PARK Jinwan 京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (90441203)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 日本語史 / 朝鮮語史 / 対照言語学 / 中世日本語 / 近世日本語 / 朝鮮資料 / 朝鮮語学習書 / 否定文 / 朝鮮通事 / 惜陰談 / 苗代川本 / 平覚系 / 寿悦系 / 朝鮮通信使 / 碩学僧 / 朝鮮語訳 / 中・近世日本語 / 口訣 / 朝鮮国三使詩集 / 鮮人贈答詩 / 朝鮮人紀行 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the `Korean Materials`, in which there were many Japanese words written in Hanguel or Sino-Korean characters, this research investigates changes in the phonemes, grammar, and vocabulary of Japanese from the 15th century to the 19th century in a comparative analysis. Additionally, a collection of materials are analyzed which contribute to explaining the history of the Japanese language, including a Korean-language textbook for a Korean interpreter (a Japanese) Chosen-go-yaku (朝鮮語 訳), a compilation of Korean interpreters' questions and Japanese interpreters' answers Seki-in-dan (惜陰談), and a large corpus of diplomatic data between Japan and Korea in the Kennin-ji(建仁寺).