A grammar of Oyama dialect in Okinawa Ginowan city and comparative study with the other dialects
Project/Area Number |
22720186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Okayama University (2012-2013) Shigakukan University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
MATAYOSHI Satomi 岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60513364)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 国語学 / 方言学 / 文法記述 / 琉球方言 / 大山方言 / 日本語文法 / 日本語学 |
Research Abstract |
This is a comprehensive study of Oyama dialect.The main purpose is that to describe the grammar of Oyama dialect.The following three points are the main results.(1)Considering the phonological system and phonological change, it was found that the phenomenon of soft palatalization is related to sounds [ki] and [gi].(2)16 case forms and the functions of these were cleared. (3)Considering the form of a verb, in particular paradigm of the verbs, end of a sentence form, adnominal form, tense and aspect, and the functions of these ware organized.