A synchronic and diachronic study of English derivational prefixes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Akiko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (90407883)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語の語形成 / 主要部 / 接頭辞 / 転換 / 英語 / 言語学 / 形態論 / 語形成
Research Abstract
This study has investigated the status of the Right-hand Head Rule (RHR) in English morphology. RHR is a generalization that the head of a morphologically complex word occurs in the rightmost position of that word. Traditionally, English prefixes be-, en-, de-, dis-, out-, and un-have been considered counterexamples to RHR, but this study has shown that their synchronic and diachronic properties argue against such a view ; these prefixes do not head words. The results of this study show that English is a language that strictly adheres to RHR.