An empirical and theoretical investigation into computationalefficiency and prosodic hierarchy in the syntax-phonology mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI Yoshihito  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50374781)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文法 / 統語論と音韻論の関係 / インターフェイス / 統語と音韻のインターフェイス / フェイズ / 多重書き出し / 経済性の原理 / 統語派生 / 統語音韻写像
Research Abstract
On the assumption that syntactic derivation is sent to thephonological component in a cyclic manner, I argued that the mapping from syntax tophonology is constrained by an efficiency condition that prohibits modification ofphonological domains in the course of the mapping. I showed that apparent restructuringcases can be recast in terms of the purely prosodic redefinition of prosodic domains.Moreover, I suggested that the prosodic hierarchy formation is a derivational process thatis also constrained by an efficiency condition.