A reconsideration of "constructions" in construction grammar : With special reference to postverbal items
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Ryuta  三重大学, 共通教育センター, 特任講師(教育担当) (50555480)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動詞不変化詞構文 / figure / ground / 結果構文 / 使役移動構文 / 壁塗り構文 / 状態変化構文 / 位置変化構文 / 壁塗り構文(場所句交替構文) / 二重目的語構文 / figure・Ground / Figure / Ground
Research Abstract
Two types of objects which appear in verb particle constructions are figure and ground. This research concludes that neither of these objects is syntactically derived from the other, nor do they alternate with each other. These objects appear in distinct constructions. This is also the case with the locative alternation construction. The caused-motion construction has a figure object, and the resultative construction, the time-away construction, and the double object construction have a ground object. Focusing on the object of a construction makes it possible to reanalyze the previously-proposed constructions into two constructions : The change of location construction and the change of state construction.