Semantic Properties of Adjectives Modifying Events in English
Project/Area Number |
22720195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | 高知県立大学 (2011) Kochi Women's University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 意味論 / 形容詞 / 事象 / 意味拡張 / 構文 / 英語学 / 修飾 / Way構文 / 軽動詞構文 |
Research Abstract |
In English, the fixed syntactic string,[NP-V-a/one's-A-N], has various meanings. The following instances are made up of this syntactic string : Have a constructions, cognate object constructions, transferred epithets, and Way constructions where an adjective modifies one's way. I will examine the semantic properties of these four instances in detail, and then explore their semantic networks. The conclusion of this study is twofold. First, what is in common with these four instances is that an adjective modifies an event denoted by an object NP of the verb. Secondly, these modification relations are normal in that an adjective modifies its following noun, and thus these relations should be listed in the system of the grammar in English.