A Study of Conversational Competence: The construction of Interpersonal Relationships in Intercultural Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OTSU Tomomi  東京外国語大学, 留学生日本語教育センター, 講師 (20437073)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords会話能力 / 相互行為能力 / 第二言語話者 / 日本語学習者 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 対人関係 / 友人同士の会話 / 雑談 / 口頭発表 / 初対面状況 / 異文化
Research Abstract
This study investigates the conversational competence of Japanese students and international students who reside in Japan and study in universities. Through the conversation analytic approach, this study describes the features of the students' interactional practices in intercultural settings, and discusses how the conversational participants can construct or develop their relationship with each other through the conversations. Firstly, it will be discussed how Japanese and international students conduct the casual conversations while they display their relationship such as friends through the talk. It will also be shown that international students who are second language speakers of Japanese can utilize a variety of linguistic and nonlinguistic resources and achieve skilled talk. Secondly, this study will outline the features of several types of talk which happen in the participants' university life, such as group discussions.