Development of Integrated Curriculum and teaching materials for The inter-development for the history learning, the first language and the second language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
HARA Mizuho  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90452036)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords年少者日本語教育 / バイリンガル教育 / 歴史学習 / カリキュラム開発 / 教科・母語・日本語相互育成学習モデル / 中国史 / 日本史 / JSL生徒 / 社会科(歴史)・L1・L2の相互育成 / 認知的ネットワーク / 多言語多文化共生
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop the Integrated Curriculum which encourage language minority students to maintain and develop their first language and acquire their second language(Japanese), and furthermore to enhance their sense of value by examining historical perspectives in their country of origin and Japan. Specifically, for Chinese first language students, this study firstly designed the basic framework to integrate Japanese and Chinese history learning and Japanese and Chinese language learning and guarantees their cognitive language activities. Secondly, it developed teaching plans and materials for Chinese first language students within the framework.