An Experimental Study of Cultivation of Japanese Language Skills to Chinese Government Official in the North of China(Huabei) under Japanese Occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Naoe  信州大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60507713)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本占領下 / 中国 / 日本語教育史 / 中国華北地方 / 官吏 / 日本語学習 / 試験 / 華北政務委員会
Research Abstract
This research is intended as an investigation and consideration of an actual condition about the cultivation of Japanese language skills, focusing on the Japanese certification examination, to the Chinese government official in the North of China(Huabei) under the Japanese occupation from 1937 to 1945.
An education at SHINMIN institute or study at Japan etc. cultivated higher officials. To officials of provinces and cities, there were measurers which they can study Japanese language while they continued working. These measures were the Japanese training session, the Japanese class and a Japanese certification examination with an incentive. About an examination, it would appear that it did not carry out in all parts of Huabei, and it was given in the Beijing and the Qingdao.